ST. AMANT HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER HANDBOOK

TABLE OF CONTENTS  (MSWord Doc)

 

Faculty and Staff List…………………………………………..…

2

Faculty:  Room, Lunch, Conference……………………………

3

Club Sponsors/ Head Coaches…………………………………

4

Faculty Policies……….…………………………………………..

5

Teacher Absences………………………………………………..

5-6

Scheduling School Activities…………………………………....

6

Scheduling Use of School Buses……………………………….

6

Money Matters…………..………………………………………..

6-7

Attendance Procedures………………………………………….

7-8

Attendance Policy………………………………………………..

8

Enrollment During Early Periods………………………………..

8

Make-Up Assignments…………………………………………..

8

ISSP Assignments……………………………………………….

8

Identification Cards……………………………………………….

9

Guidance Department……………………………………………

9

Discipline…………………………………………………………..

9

Discipline Guidelines……………………………………………..

9-10

Tardies to Class…………………………………………………..

10

Duty………………………………………………………………...

10

Campus Boundaries……………………………………………...

10

Referring for Special Education or 504………………………...

11

Systems Operator………………………………..……………….

12

Calculating Grades……………………………………………….

12

Courtesy Fund…………………………………………………….

12

TOPS………………………………………………………………

12

Sexual Harassment………………………………………………

12

Student Dress Code……………………………………………...

12-13

Dress Code Checklist…………………………………………….

14

Administrative Duties…………………………………………….

15

Phone Numbers…………………………………………………..

16

School Calendar………………………………………………….

16

Exam and Interim Dates…………………………………………

16

Dates to Remember

17-19

Bell Schedules: Regular, Pep, Early 12:40, Early 1:10………….

20

Accountability Cycles…………………………………………….

21

Conference Blocks for Teachers………………………………..

22

Processfolio Requirements……………………………………..

23

Duty Schedule…………………………………………………….

24

School Forms Index  ……………………………

25

 


 

FACULTY AND STAFF 2008-2009

 

Business

Industrial Technology

Science

Bahlinger, Lauren

Babin, Seth*

Babin, Seth*

Bourgeois, Shawn

Brown, Earnest

Barbay, Shelly

Eaton, Paula

Delaune, Mandy

Bradley, Alice

Gautreau, Judi

 

Brown, Dawn

Richard, Cynthia

Mathematics

Czepiel, Jessica

Stewart, Betty

Bates, Kayla

Fore, Rory

 

Benoit, Ginger

Hidalgo, Daniel

English

Duncan, Ashley

McCarthy, Donna

Bourgeois, Dana

Fazekas, Maggie

Miller, Amy

Broussard, Tory

Gasper, Dawn

Ridgdell, Lori

Eubanks, Holly

Gautreau, Abby

Shaughnessy, Jessica

James, Kimberly

Guillory, Tristen

Wheeler, Sara Lee

Jones, Abby

Kling, Jalayne

 

Knott, Amy

Leake, Allison

Social Studies

Love, Dawn

Manton, Kyle

Abbott, Nancy

Mayers, June

McSherry, Melissa

Carney, Elizabeth

McCormick, Melissa

Mentor, Valerie

Chapman, Andy

Navarre, Tamara

Morris, Lori

Delaune, Danielle

Romero, Natalie

Owen, Matthew

Gonzales, Kellie

Roussel, Jolie *

 

Lemons, Bob

Samanie, Tara

NJROTC

Malveaux, Arnessia

Thompson, Carla

Beaver, Dennis

McCartney, Adrienne

Walker, Michelle

Daily III, Phillip

Smith, Aaron

 

 

Taranto, Michael

Fine Arts

Physical Education

Templet, Beth

Aiken, Patrice

Arceneaux, Scott

Templet, Troy

Babin, Darryl P.

Duhe, Gary

 

Bertucci, B. J.

Englade, Kristy

Special Education

Jordan, Jennifer

Lefebvre, Andrew

Cannon, DiAnne

Millet, Craig

Moreau, Doug

Garon, Marianne

Nassar, Joey

Oliver, David

Gibson, Chris

Roussel, Jolie *

Thomassee, Dwayne

Lato, Kathy

 

 

Pearson, Gaynell

Foreign Language

Allied Health

Prejean,  Joanie

Brignac, Yannick

Pizzalato, Jennifer (RN)

Smith, Mia

Ferguson, Susan

 

 

McGloster, Traci

Guidance

Librarians

Morgan, Lisa

Auzenne, Dareth

Fontenot, Selina

Wilkins, Amy

Couvillion, Deenie

Signorelli, Jodie

 

Kramer, Jamie

 

Freshman  Careers

Lancaster, Ava

ISSP

Babin, Maria

 

Favorite, Larry

Small, Celeste

Registrar

 

Home Economics

Legendre, Renee

 

Crifasi, Robin

 

 

Gonzales, Kandis

 

 

Melancon, Bess

 

*Dept. Head(s) in bold


 

 

Abbott, Nancy

301

B

4

 

Jordan, Jennifer

226

B

1

Aiken, Patrice

225

B

1

 

Kling, Jalayne

600

A

2

Arceneaux, Scott

804

B

4

 

Knott, Amy

314

B

2

Babin, Darryl P.

224

B

3

 

Lato, Kathy

305

A

1

Babin, Maria

416

A

1

 

Leake, Allison

827

A

3

Babin, Seth

828

A

2

 

Lefebvre, Andy

411

A

1

Bahlinger, Lauren

321

B

3

 

Lemons, Bob

826

B

3

Barbay, Shelly

503

A

4

 

Lennix, Davina

219

A

3

Bates, Kayla

833

A

2

 

Love, Dawn

610

A

3

Beaver, Dennis

712

B

1

 

Malveaux, Amessia

308

B

1

Benoit, Ginger

832

A

2

 

Manton, Kyle

213

A

2

Bertucci, B.J.

407

B

4

 

Mayers, June

310

B

1

Bourgeois, Dana

309

B

1

 

McCarthy, Donna

215

A

3

Bourgeois, Shawn

323

B

3

 

McCartney, Adrienne

417

A

2

Bradley, Alice

519

A

2

 

McCormick, Melissa

714

B

4

Brignac, Yannick

202

B

3

 

McGloster, Traci

327

B

1

Broussard, Tory

320

B

1

 

McSherry, Melissa

602

A

3

Brown, Dawn

508

A

4

 

Melancon, Bess

216,217

B

4

Brown, Earnest

405

B

4

 

Mentor, Valerie

831

A

2

Cannon, DiAnne

201

A

3

 

Miller, Amy

511

A

3

Carney, Elizabeth

300

B

1

 

Millet, Craig

410

A

4

Chapman, Andy

520

A

4

 

Moreau, Douglas

Weight Rm.

B

4

Crifasi, Robin

220

B

2

 

Morgan, Lisa

211

B

4

Crooks, Marshall

APE

X

X

 

Morris, Jennifer

830

A

1

Czepiel, Jessica

507

A

1

 

Nassar, Joey

400

A

1

Daily III, Phillip

713

B

1

 

Navarre, Tamara

312

B

3

Delaune, Danielle

302

B

2

 

Oliver, David

Field House

B

4

Delaune, Mandy

708

B

3

 

Owen, Matthew

601

A

3

Duhe, Gary

Gym

B

4

 

Pearson, Gaynell

415

B

3

Duncan, Ashley

205

A

4

 

Pizzalato, Jennifer

316

B

2,3

Eaton, Paula

322

B

3

 

Prejean,  Joanie

204

A

3

Englade, Kristy

New Gym

B

2

 

Richard, Cynthia

325

B

1

Eubanks, Holly

313

B

2

 

Ridgdell, Lori

210

A

3

Favorite, Larry

203

X

4

 

Romero, Natalie

608

A

2

Fazekas, Margaret

613

A

2

 

Roussel, Jolie

222

B

3

Ferguson, Susan

212

B

2

 

Samanie, Tara

605

A

4

Fore, Rory

509

A

1

 

Shaughnessy, Jessica

521

A

4

Foret, Brandy

606

A

3

 

Small, Celeste

418

A

1

Garon, Marianne

413

B

4

 

Smith, Aaron

502

A

3

Gasper, Dawn

207

A

3

 

Smith, Mia

307

A

X

Gautreau, Abby

603

A

4

 

Stewart, Betty

324

B

1

Gautreau, Judi

326

B

2

 

Taranto, Micheal

510

A

4

Gibson, Chris

200

A

3

 

Templet, Beth

303

B

3

Gonzales, Kandis

223

B

1

 

Templet, Troy

829

B

4

Gonzales, Kellie

304

B

2

 

Thomassee, Dwayne

Weight Rm.

B

1

Guillory, Tristen

604

A

3

 

Thompson, Carla

607

A

2

Hidalgo, Daniel

218

A

4

 

Walker, Michelle

317

B

3

James, Kimberly

609

A

3

 

Wheeler, Sara Lee

501

A

2

Jones, Abby

311

B

3

 

Wilkins, Amy

328

B

2

 


 

 

 

 

 

CLUB SPONSORS / HEAD COACHES

 

St. Amant High will have the following clubs.  Student initiative and interest will hopefully bring other clubs into active participation.  It is important that all students participate in co-curricular or extra-curricular activities.

 

CLUBS

 

Beta Club

B. J. Bertucci, Amy Wilkins

Student Council

 

FBLA

J. Gautreau

Cheerleaders

V:  Samanie; JV:  McGloster, K. James

Environmental Club       

P. Aiken

FFA

Mandy Delaune

Flag Girls

J. Nasser

French Club

Y. Brignac

FCCLA 

Crifasi

GADA

J. Jordan

Interact

A. Jones, D. Love

Junior Class

D. McCarthy

Senior Class

K. Gonzales, B. Templet

FCS

M. Walker

Yearbook

B. Melancon

Newspaper

McCormick

NJROTC

D. Beaver, P. Daily

Quiz Bowl

 

Science Club

L. Ridgdell

STAR (future educators)

M. McCormick

Art Club

P. Aiken, D. Babin

Allied Health

S. Bourgeois, Bahlinger

SPORTS

 

Football

D. Oliver

Boys’ Basketball

G. Duhe

Girls’ Basketball           

S. Babin

Baseball

B. Lemons

Girls’ Softball

S. Nielson

Boys’ Track

D. Thomassee

Girls’ Track

B. Babin

Tennis

T. Samanie

Volleyball

A. Leake

Golf

G. Duhe

Boys’ Soccer

A. Garcia

Girls’ Soccer

J. Naquin

Swimming

K. Ridgdell

Cross Country

A. Smith

Wrestling

E. Brown

Trainer

S. Arceneaux

 

 


 

FACULTY POLICIES 

 

·Teachers MUST sign-in by 7:15 in the morning.  Duty teachers must be on duty at 7:15.

·         All teachers are expected to monitor the halls between classes.

·         Check mail boxes before school begins each day.  Please keep your mailbox empty.

·         DO NOT leave classrooms during class or between classes.

·         Teachers will make periodic inspections, in some cases daily inspections, to see that students do not deface or misuse classroom furniture, heaters, walls, bulletin boards, computer equipment, etc.

 

TEACHER ABSENCES

 

·         All teachers are responsible for calling in their own absences to the Substitute Employee Management System (SEMS).  The website for recording an absence is:  https://tssi.apsb.org.  Online you will be asked for your “User ID” and your “PIN number”.  Your “User ID”, your employee number, is a four or five digit code found at the top center of your payroll stub.  Your PIN number is the six-digit code given to you by the sub system the first time you call.  Phone numbers are D’Ville:  746-1750; Baton Rouge:  766-1325; Gonzales:  647-7200.  If you need help with this process, check with Mrs. Holland for instructions to get your special ID number.

·         Mrs. Holland will have a list of available subs with their phone numbers for you ASAP.  You may request a specific substitute/paraprofessional by inputting their phone number. 

·         Absences must be called in as soon as possible so that SAHS will be able to reserve a sub ASAP.  Absences may be entered up to one month ahead of time.

·         In addition to calling the sub system, please call school at 621-2565 and notify Mrs. Holland of your absence.  She arrives at 6:30.  OR leave Mrs. Grayson a message at 621-2588.

·         If you report your absence a day ahead of time, listen carefully to the recording to insure you record it on the appropriate day.  If you record online, please check carefully.

·         Approval from Mr. Westbrook and the Director of Secondary Education must be granted two weeks before missing for professional leave or a field trip.  Teachers are allowed two professional days per year.  If it has been approved, notify Mrs. Grayson, make certain your name is in the substitute book, and we will call the absence in for you as “professional leave” or “field trip”.

·         Personal days (2 per year) must be requested in writing, a day in advance, and turned in to Mr. Westbrook.  An e-mail is acceptable.

·         In order to keep classes covered, if you have to leave school for more than your conference block (with principal approval), you must call in a half-day absence.

·         Keep a substitute folder in your classroom with class rosters, duty day and post, hard copies of attendance slips, and anything else you want your sub to be aware of.

·         Lesson plans for the day must be made accessible to the substitute. 

·         Emergency lesson plans must be turned in to Mrs. Grayson the first week of school.  These plans will be kept on file in the student office.  They should cover three days of class in the event of an emergency.

 

SCHEDULING SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

 

 

SCHEDULING USE OF SCHOOL BUSES

 

 

MONEY MATTERS

 

SCHEDULING FUND-RAISERS

 

 

REQUESTS FOR PURCHASE ORDERS

 

·         A Purchase Request is required for all purchases that are to be paid from the school account and must be obtained before making purchases.  This includes fund-raisers.

·         Purchase requests are to be submitted for the principal’s approval two days in advance.  See J. Holland/J. Lanoux for forms.  Turn into Holland/Lanoux to get approved. 

·         Once a P.O. has been used, that number cannot be used again.  A new P.O. is needed for additional purchases.

·         Students are not allowed to make purchases charged to the school, nor will the school reimburse purchases made by students.

·         In order to receive a P.O. you must have sufficient funds in your account to cover purchases.

·         Invoices are to be paid within three days after the purchase, and the P.O. number must be on all invoices.

·         If a P.O. is not used, return it to the office.

·         Anything charged to the school or purchased without approval becomes the responsibility of the person making the purchase.

·         Teacher credit cards may be used after the budget is finalized in early September.

 

PURCHASING PROCEDURE

 

 

REQUESTS FOR CHECKS

 

 

MAKING DEPOSITS TO ACCOUNTS

 

 

ATTENDANCE PROCEDURES

 

              a.   The following should be clearly recorded in the green class record book: name of teacher, 

                    subject and period, school year, month and date, and student's first and last name.

              b.   To record attendance, use "A" for absent, check or dot for “present”, and "T" for tardy.

              c.   If a student drops, use "D". Students transferring to another class should be indicated 

                    using "TR" .

              d.   Holidays or any days students are not required to attend should be clearly indicated.        

                    Also if for any reason attendance is not taken in a class period, an explanation should be 

                    recorded (ex: school assembly).

             e.   Students who have transferred or dropped should never be deleted.  You may draw a single line through the name so that the name is still readable.  Do not use white-out.

 

ATTENDANCE POLICY

 

 

ENROLLMENT DURING EARLY PERIODS

 

Accuracy is extremely important.  Specific instructions will be forthcoming from Mrs. Legendre.

 

For the first five days of school, and one additional designated day, the administrative office will require an enrollment figure, which must be reported to the Central Office.  This number refers to first hour only, and is not an attendance figure.  Once a student attends one day, he/she is enrolled, and must be counted on subsequent days.  Therefore, this is an increasing number and only decreases if a student drops or changes a class.

By October 1, all students should have been dropped who did not return to school.  State reimbursement is dependent on the accuracy of our October 1 count, which includes all students enrolled and attending as of October 1.  A test run will occur on September 30, and no adds, drops or other student transactions will be allowed to happen on October 1.

**  Any student who has attended even one day is not a DID NOT RETURN. Remember that all attendance records are to be kept in the green class record book that was provided. (Do not record grades in this book.)

 

MAKE-UP ASSIGNMENTS

 

 

ISSP ASSIGNMENTS

 


 

 

IDENTIFICATION CARDS

 

 

GUIDANCE DEPARTMENT

 

 

DISCIPLINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

DISCIPLINE GUIDELINES

 

1.       Be firm, fair, and as consistent as possible.

2.       Never threaten an entire class for the misbehavior of a few.

3.       Never argue with a student. Assert your point clearly and with authority and expect the student to respond appropriately.  If he/she does not, follow through with a proper consequence.

4.       Assign enrichment work as a last resort.  It should be reasonable.  If the student does not have the enrichment work by the next day, send them to the office with a referral.  Do not double and triple it.

5.       Although a student's academic success will be a reflection of his classroom conduct and attitude, it is important to remember that a teacher may not penalize a student academically through conduct grades.

6.       Begin class with the tardy bell, or as soon as your students have arrived.

7.       Please see an administrator about habitually tardy students.

8.       Start the year strict. You can become easier as the year progresses.

9.       Reinforce positive behavior and success as much as you can.

10.   There is to be no corporal punishment.

11.   It is advantageous to engage students in an activity while you are checking roll and doing other administrative tasks at the beginning of a period.

12.   EXPECT good conduct and academic success from your students. Try to help them build a little self-esteem.

13.   Frustrated students and chronic failures often become behavior problems.  Plan for activities in which ALL students can achieve success from time to time.

14.   Be an ENTHUSIASTIC teacher!

15.   Of course, an unexpected, severe offense calls for administrative intervention immediately.

16.   Try not to over-react to a situation.  Young people can be expected to behave rashly and emotionally.

17.   Teach to the end of a period. Over prepare!  DO NOT STOP CLASS EARLY AND WAIT FOR THE BELL TO RING. DO NOT LET STUDENTS WAIT AT THE DOOR FOR THE BELL.

18.   Any time a student is sent to the office for discipline, he/she must have a referral form.  You may choose to send the referral after the student has left your room.  If necessary, use the call button to notify the office that a student is on his/her way.  Mrs. Holland will take their referral and enter the time of their arrival to the office in a book.  You should get a copy of the referral with consequences in your mailbox in a timely manner.

19.   Sleeping in class:  Write a behavior referral with “sleeping” on it and send the student with the referral to Larry Favorite.  He will record that the student was sent for sleeping, keep the student for the remainder of class, and put the pink copy of the referral in your mailbox.  He will also contact a parent about the sleeping and warn them that the next time the student is sent to him for sleeping the student will get a Sat. det.  The second time sleeping will also result in a Sat. det.

20.   Dress code referrals go directly to Coach Favorite.  ID referrals go directly to Mrs. Jerry Holland.

21.   Plan on contacting parents before or on the date of the first referral.

22.   As there seems to be a need, teachers who have problems with behavior management will be asked to work with an Assistant Principal and submit a written discipline plan.  The implementation of this plan will be monitored by an Assistant Principal.

 

TARDIES TO CLASS

 

·         2nd-4th hour class tardies should be entered in e-attendance with a “T”.

·         ** Note: First hour tardies are not recorded this way. These are recorded when they are sent to the office for being late to first hour.

·         See Attendance Procedures section for more details.

 

DUTY

 

·         Check the duty roster to see when you have been assigned duty.  Teachers have lunch duty once a week and morning duty every other week.  The teacher bulletin will have “A” or “B” week to indicate which lunch shift has morning duty that week.  IT IS CRITICAL THAT YOU ARE PROMPT.

 

CAMPUS BOUNDARIES

 

·         Students are expected to stay in areas designated for students and to refrain from areas that are obviously OFF-LIMITS to students.

 


 

REFERRING FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION OR 504

 

Special Education:  “IT’S THE LAW”

 

*If you teach a special education student you will receive a copy of the student’s modifications from student’s IEP teacher during the 1st week of each semester.  These modifications are to be carried out by the regular education teacher. If you cannot provide the modifications to the student, you may send them to one of the Tutorial classrooms. (These modifications will be sent to you on Yellow Paper.)

 

*If you are having problems with a certain student, please contact the student’s IEP teacher directly.

*Every three weeks, Special Education Monitoring Forms will be sent to you (email or mailbox).  Regular Education teachers shall fill these forms out and return them as soon as possible.

You have a Voice…Teachers are a very important part of an IEP committee.  Your input is crucial when determining certain modifications.  Please try to attend IEP meetings. If you are unable to attend, please forward any information that may be helpful.

 

SPEECH THERAPY

Mia Smith - Room 307

 

*A student qualifies for speech language services when there is an impairment in articulation, voice, fluency or receptive and/or expressive language that significantly interferes with their educational performance.

*Students who receive speech/language services are scheduled at specified times of the week to meet with his/her Speech Therapist.  Students are usually scheduled to go to speech during one of their electives.

 

*Based on their modifications, speech/language students are allowed to leave the classroom for resource services.  

Please check each student’s Modifications before sending him/her to a Special Education Room.

 

SCHOOL BUILDING LEVEL COMMITTEE (SBLC) 

 

Students are referred to the SBLC for two reasons:

1.         Academic - If a teacher, parent, guidance counselor, etc. feels that a student is having academic difficulties.

2.         Discipline - Students are also referred as a result of multiple suspensions. This is done by the principals.

If you have questions or concerns about SBLC or if you would like to refer a student, contact:  Jennifer Jordon (Room 226).

 

Once a child has completed the SBLC screening process they will either:

·         Continue on their present regular education program

·         Receive a 504 Accommodation Plan

·         Be referred for further testing to possibly qualify for special education.

 

DID YOU KNOW…Special Education & 504 are not the same thing!

·         Students classified as 504 receive modifications in the regular education classroom; they do not get assistance from special education teachers. 

·         These students are not allowed to leave the regular education classroom to receive services.

·         504 modifications will be sent out on white paper, whereas special education modifications will be sent on yellow paper

If you have questions or concerns regarding 504, contact Kandis Gonzales (Room 223).


 

SYSTEMS OPERATOR

Mrs. Jodie Signorelli is our SYSOP. Any computer problems should be referred to her.

 

GRADES

 

·         Teachers will enter all their grades on E-Class. See Renee Legendre for assistance.

·         The following is the grading scale used to assign grades:

 

100-93

A

92-86

B

85-75

C

74-67

D

66-0

F

 

 

 

 

 

                                                    

·         Percentages are used to assign grades for the nine-weeks term.   E-class will automatically compute the final percentage for student performance.  Each teacher should establish 8 categories weighted at 10% and one category (Final Exam) weighted at 20% when setting up E-class.  By Parish Policy, no category can be weighted more than 10% except for the Final Exam.  See Renee Legendre for any assistance you may need when setting up E-class.

·         The session average is found by averaging the two term grades. A student must have at least a 1.0 to receive a "D" (.5 would not round up to a 1.0.  Generally, round up for .5, i.e. 1.5=C). 

·         To pass for the year, a student must pass the second term in the session and have at least a 1.0 average.

 

COURTESY FUND

 

The courtesy fund is a private fund of school personnel.  Gifts and flowers for teachers can come only from this account.  A donation of $15.00 is requested.  We are searching for a volunteer to head this.

 

 

LOUISIANA’S TUITION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS (TOPS)

 

For more information call the Louisiana Office of Student Financial Assistance at 1-800-259-5626 ext. 1012.

(***Methods of calculating GPA have changed somewhat.) Refer to the Ascension Parish Student Handbook for more details.

 

.                                                          

ASCENSION PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

PROHIBITION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT

POLICY AND PROCEDURES

 

Refer to the Students Rights and Responsibilities Discipline Handbook for the complete Sexual Harassment policy.


 

 

STUDENT DRESS CODE

 

The principals of each school will make the final decision as to what is considered proper or improper dress according to the guidelines provided.  Refer to the Student Rights and Responsibilities Discipline Handbook and the SAHS Agenda for the complete policy on dress code.

 

The consequences for violating the dress code are as follows:

First Offense - Warning

Second Offense - Parental Contact and Behavior Clinic

Third Offense - Saturday Detention

Fourth Offense – Suspension


 

DRESS CODE CHECKLIST

2008-2009

 

Bottoms

·         Khaki or black

·         Slacks must be worn above the hip bone

·         Bottoms must fit and be hemmed, must not be cut, slit, or drag the ground

·         No sweatpants

·         No distraction on belts

 

Shirts

·         Polo style with collar

·         Black, white, or yellow

·         Must have 2. 3. or 4 buttons

·         Must have sleeves – no cap or mini-cap sleeves

·         Must be tucked in

·         Undershirts must be school colors (black, white, or gold) or grey

·         Hand must be able to cover the logo

 

Hair

·         No head covering

·         Natural hair colors only

·         No hair carvings

 

Shoes

·         Closed in front and back

·         No slipper style

 

Indoor Sweatshirts, Sweaters, Windbreakers, Jackets

·         Solid in color

·         White, Black, or Gray

·         Hoods worn outside only

 

Outdoor Jackets

·         No college or professional logo

·         No starter jackets, NASCAR, etc.

·         Letterman jackets must be SAHS

 

 

Miscellaneous

·         No holes in garments

·         No wallet chains

·         No tattoos on face

·         Only two earrings per ear

·         No other piercing


 

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES 2008-2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grayson

 

 

Walker

 

 

Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATAAP

 

 

Buses

 

 

Maintenance/work orders

 

Keys

 

 

Crisis plans/drills

 

Custodians

 

 

Attendance

 

Remediation (GEE/iLEAP)

Technology

 

 

Fundraising

 

Enrichment (Saturday/Big Push)

Edline

 

 

 

Bell schedules

 

Saturday detention

 

AP classes/testing

 

 

SACS

 

 

GEE/iLEAP incentives

Benchmark testing

 

 

Student teachers

 

Credit Recovery

 

Staff development

 

 

Student workers

 

Staff development

 

Discipline

 

 

 

Substitutes

 

Discipline

 

 

5-minute walkthroughs

 

Emergency lesson plans

5-minute walkthroughs

Formal observations

 

 

Teacher certification

 

Formal observations

 

SIP/SIT:

 

 

 

Duty

 

 

SIP/SIT:

 

 

PLCs - 28-31

 

 

Teacher handbook

 

Subgroups - 34, 35-37

Literacy 32-34

 

 

Sat. det. - assist w/suspensions

Dip. End. - 41-44

 

 

 

 

 

Discipline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-minute walkthroughs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal observations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SIP/SIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACT - 49-51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westbrook

 

 

 

 

Swinney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Athletics

 

 

 

 

 

9th grade transitions

 

 

HSTW

 

 

 

 

 

Teaming

 

 

 

Staff development

 

 

 

 

After-school tutoring/credit interv./recovery

Discipline - expulsion risk

 

 

 

Enrichment (Saturday)

 

5-minute walkthroughs

 

 

 

Staff development

 

 

Formal observations

 

 

 

 

Student behavior interventions

LEAPdata query

 

 

 

 

5-minute walkthroughs

 

GEE/Ileap score distribution

 

 

 

Formal observations

 

 

SIP/SIT:

 

 

 

 

 

SIP/SIT:

 

 

 

28-51

 

 

 

 

 

PBS - 38-40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshman Academy - 45-48

 


 

 

ST. AMANT HIGH SCHOOL

PHONE NUMBERS

 

Main Office, Jerry Holland

………………………………..

621-2565

Attendance Office

………………………………..

621-2596

Main Lounge

………………………………..

621-2563

Freshman Lounge

………………………………..

621-2578

Science Lounge

………………………………..

621-2539

Band Office

………………………………..

621-2564

Athletic Secretary

………………………………..

621-2586

Athletic Office

………………………………..

621-2553

Library, Signorelli

………………………………..

621-2574

Library, Fontenot

………………………………..

621-2576

ISSP, Larry Favorite

………………………………..

621-2561

Resource Officer

………………………………..

621-2597

Guidance Secretary

………………………………..

621-2570

Main Fax – Guidance Office

………………………………..

621-2573

           

 

SCHOOL CALENDAR 

2008-09

Thursday, August 6, 2008

………………………………..

Official Opening of School

August 6 & 7, 2008

………………………………..

Preplanning

Friday, August 8, 2008

………………………………..

1st Day Students Attend

September 1, 2008

………………………………..

Labor Day Holiday

Friday, September 19, 2008

………………………………..

Staff Development (Student holiday)

November 24-28, 2008

………………………………..

Thanksgiving Holidays

December 22-January 2, 2009

………………………………..

Christmas Holidays

Monday, January 5, 2009

………………………………..

Teacher Planning SAHS only (Student holiday)

Friday, January 16, 2009

………………………………..

Staff Development (Student holiday)

Monday, January 19, 2009

………………………………..

M L King’s Birthday

February 23-24, 2009

………………………………..

Mardi Gras

April 10-17, 2009

………………………………..

Easter Holidays

Thursday, May 14, 2009

………………………………..

SAHS Graduation

May 21, 2009

………………………………..

Last Day Students Attend

May 22, 2009

………………………………..

Official Closing of School

 

EXAM AND INTERIM DATES

2008-2009

 

Semester 1

 

Semester 2

September 2. 3

……………

Interim #1

 

January 29, 30

……………

Interim #1

September 23, 24

……………

Interim #2

 

February 19, 20

……………

Interim #2

October 9-10

……………

Exams

 

March 11-12

……………

Exams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 5. 6

……………

Interim #1

 

April 8, 9

……………

Interim #1

December 2, 3

……………

Interim #2

 

 

 

(Seniors’ Last)

December 17-19

……………

Exams

 

May 4, 5

……………

Interim #2

 

 

 

 

May 19-21

……………

Exams

 

                  

 

**Interim date is for exporting. Interims will be mailed the following day.

DATES TO REMEMBER

2008-01/252009

 

August 5                       Swamp Fest 8:00-11:00; freshman dance 7:00-10:00

August 6                       Teachers’ first day

August 8                       Students’ first day

August 12                     Class meetings with administrators:

                                                1st:  Juniors; Seniors

                                                2nd  Sophomores; Freshmen

August 19                     Open House:  6:00 schedules; 6:30 program

                                    Faculty meeting:  1:10 dismissal

August 29                     Jamboree:  Walker @ Denham Springs; 6:30

 

September 1                  Labor Day

September 2                  Grades due end of day

September 3                  Interim  #1 handed out in second block

September 5                  Football:  Parkview home; Pep Rally       

September 8                  Firedrill 4th block

September 8-10             Benchmark Exams window

September 9                  Faculty meeting:  12:40 dismissal

September 12                Football @ Lutcher

September 18                College Night at E.A.

                                    Homecoming Pep Rally & Parade at night at Pit

September 19                Staff Development:  NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS

                                    Homecoming Football:  Central High

September 20                Homecoming Dance

September 23                Faculty meeting:  1:10 dismissal

Interim grades due end of day

September 24                Interim #2 handed out in second block

September 25                PLAN test

September 26                Football:  St. Charles home

September 29                GEE Remediation begins for retesters for October test

 

October 3                      Football:  Woodlawn away

October 8                      Firedrill 2nd block

October 9                      Exams/Benchmark Exams 1 and 3

October 10                    Exams/Benchmark Exams 2 and 4

                                    Football:  East St. John away

October 13                    Term 2 begins

October 14                    Grades due 8:00 a.m.

                                    Faculty meeting:  12:40 dismissal

October 15                    Verifications for grades due @ 8:00

October 16                    Report cards mailed

October 17                    Football:  Destrehan away

October 18                    PSAT

October 20-24                GEE RETEST

October 24                    Football:  E.A. home; Hero Night

                                    Pep Rally

October 25                    ACT at SAHS

October 28                    Faculty meeting:  1:10 dismissal

October 31                    Football:  Dutchtown away

                                    Pep Rally

 

November 4                   Election Day:  NO SCHOOL

November 5                   Interim grades due end of day

November 6                   Interim #3 (1st for GP2); handed out in 2nd block

November 7                   Football:  Hahnville home; Senior Night

November 10-12 Benchmark Exams window

November 11                 Faculty meeting:  12:40 dismissal

November 20                 Firedrill 1st block

November 24-28 Thanksgiving holiday

 

December 2                   Interim grades due end of day

December 3                   Interim #2 for GP2 handed out in 2nd block

December 8-19              End-of-Course testing

December 9                   Faculty meeting:  12:40 dismissal

December 10                 Firedrill 4th

December 11                 Constructed response test questions:  1st & 3rd

December 12                 Constructed response test questions:  2nd & 4th

December 13                 ACT @ Dutchtown

December 17                 EXAMS/Benchmark Exams:  2nd block

December 18                 EXAMS/Benchmark Exams:  3rd & 4th

                                    Faculty meeting:  1:10 dismissal

December 19                 EXAMS/Benchmark Exams:  1st block

                                    11:25:  Lunch or dismissal

                                    Grades due 11:00 a.m.

                                    Report cards mailed

 

January 5                      Teacher prep day; NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS

January 6                      Second session begins

January 13                    Open House:  6:00 schedules; 6:30 program

January 16                    Staff Development; NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS

January 19                    MLK Holiday

January 29                    Interim grades due end of day

January 30                    Interims given out in second block

January 31                    Sadie Hawkins Dance

 

February 3-5                  Benchmark Exams window

February 7                     ACT

February 9-13                GEE Retest; Seniors only

February 10                   Faculty meeting; 12:40 dismissal

February 11                   Sweetheart Pageant

February 19                   Firedrill 1st block

Interim grades due end of day

February 20                   Interims given out in second block

February 23-24              Mardi Gras Holiday

 

March 10                       Faculty meeting; 12:40 dismissal

March 11                       Exams:  1st and 3rd

March 12                       Exams:  2nd and 4th

March 13                       Term 4 begins

March 16                       Grades due 8:00           

March 17                       Verifications due @ 8:00 a.m.

March 18                       Report cards mailed

March 19                       Firedrill 4th block

March 24                       Faculty meeting; 1:10 dismissal

 

April 1-3; 6-7                  GEE/iLEAP   

April 4                           ACT at E.A.

April 7                           Faculty meeting; 12:40 dismissal

April 8-9 OR April 21-23  Benchmark window to be determined

April 8                           Interim grades due end of day

April 9                           Firedrill 2nd block

Interims given out at 2nd ; Seniors last interim

April 10-17                     Easter holidays

April 18                         Prom

April 24                         Ring Night

April 29, 31, May 1         Midsummer Night's Dream, STA Drama

May 1-22                       End-of-Course Testing

May 4                           Interim grades due end of day

May 5                           Senior Exams:  3rd and 4th

                                    Interims handed out in 2nd block for 9th-11th grades

May 6                           Senior Exams:  1st and 2nd

                                    Senior grades due 1:00

                                    AP Calculus test

May 7                           AP English Lit test

May 8                           AP U.S. History test

May 11                         Awards Night

AP Biology test

May 12                         Faculty meeting; 12:40 dismissal                       

                                    AP Chemistry test

May 13                         Constructed response test questions:  1st & 3rd

May 14                         Constructed response test questions::  2nd & 4th

Graduation

May 15                         AP Human Geography

May 19                         Exams:  4th block

May 20                         Exams:  2nd and 3rd

May 21                         Exams:  1st block

May 22                         Records day for teachers

 

June 13                         ACT

                       


 

 

Text Box: St. Amant High Bell Schedules

 

 

 

 

 

   Pep Rally Schedule                          Regular Bell Schedule

    Entry Bell at 7:30                                Entry Bell at 7:30

1st block

  7:35 --  8:58

2nd block

  9:03 -- 10:28

A lunch

10:28 -- 11:01

3rd for A

11:06 -- 12:29

3rd  for B

10:33 -- 11:56

B lunch

11:56 -- 12:29

4th block

12:34 --   1:57

Pep Rally    

  1:57 --   2:40

Dismissal

From gym 2:40

1st block

  7:35 --   9:08

2nd block

  9:13 -- 10:51

A lunch

10:51 -- 11:24

3rd for A

11:29 --   1:02

3rd  for B

10:56 -- 12:29

B lunch

12:29 --   1:02

4th block

  1:07  --  2:40

Bus bell    

  2:40  --  2:45

Car bell

  2:45

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Early Dismissal 1:10                          Early Dismissal 12:40

         Bell Schedule                                     Bell Schedule

       Entry Bell at 7:30                                Entry Bell at 7:30

1st block

  7:35  --   8:49

2nd block

  8:54  -- 10:07

A lunch

10:07  -- 10:42

3rd for A

10:47  -- 11:56

3rd  for B

10:12  -- 11:21

B lunch

11:21  -- 11:56

4th block

12:01  --   1:10

Bus bell    

  1:10  --   1:15

Car bell

  1:15

1st block

  7:35 --   8:47

2nd block

  8:52 -- 10:06

3rd block

10:11 -- 11:23

4th block

11:28 -- 12:40

Lunch for all    

12:40 --   1:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

ACCOUNTABILITY CYCLES

 

 

 

2008-2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cycle 1

Cycle 1 (continued)

Cycle 2

Cycle 3

Aiken, Patrice

McCormick, Melissa

Babin, Maria

Abbott, Nancy

Auzenne, Dareth

McGloster, Traci

Bourgeois, Shawn

Arceneaux, Scott

Babin, Seth

Menter, Valerie

Brignac, Yannick

Babin, Darryl P.

Bates, Kayla

Millet, Craig

Cannon, DiAnne

Bahlinger, Lauren

Beaver, Dennis

Moreau, Doug

Eaton, Paula

Barbay, Shelly

Bertucci, B.J.

Morris, Jennifer

Jones, Abby

Brown, Dawn

Bourgeois, Dana

Navarre, Tamara

Lancaster, Ava

Brown, Earnest

Bradley, Alice

Oliver, David

McCarthy, Donna

Eubanks, Holly

Broussard, Tory

Owen, Matthew

McSherry, Melissa

Favorite, Larry

Carney, Elizabeth

Pizzalato, Jennifer

Miller, Amy

Fontenot, Selina

Chapman, Andy

Romero, Natalie

Morgan, Lisa

Gibson, Chris

Couvillion, Deenie

Roussel, Jolie

Prejean,  Joanie

Gonzales, Kellie

Crifasi, Robin

Samanie, Tara

Richard, Cynthia

Lato, Kathy

Crooks, Marshall

Smith, Aaron

Shaughnessy, Jessica

Lefebvre, Andrew

Czepiel, Jessica

Stewart, Betty

Walker, Michelle

Legendre, Renee

Daily III, Phillip

Taranto, Michael

 

Lemons, Bob

Delaune, Danielle

Templet, Beth

 

Manton, Kyle

Delaune, Mandy

Thomassee, Dwayne

 

Melancon, Bess

Duhe, Gary

Thompson, Carla

 

Nassar, Joey

Duncan, Ashley

Wilkins, Amy

 

Pearson, Gaynell

Englade, Kristy

 

 

Ridgdell, Lori

Fazekas, Margaret

 

 

Signorelli, Jodie

Ferguson, Susan

 

 

Small, Celeste

Fore, Rory

 

 

Smith, Mia

Foret, Brandy

 

 

Templet, Troy

Garon, Marianne

 

 

 

Gasper, Dawn

 

 

 

Gautreau, Abby

 

 

 

Gautreau, Judi

 

 

 

Gonzales, Kandis

 

 

 

Guillory, Tristen

 

 

 

Hidalgo, Daniel

 

 

 

James, Kimberly

 

 

 

Jordan, Jennifer

 

 

 

Kling, Jalayne

 

 

 

Knott, Amy

 

 

 

Kramer, Jamie

 

 

 

Leake, Allison

 

 

 

Wheeler, Sara

 

 

 

Lennix, Davina

 

 

 

Love, Dawn

BOLD denotes non-tenured teachers.  Tenured teachers in cycle 1 only

Malveaux, Arnessia

have to be observed two, not three, times, once by their AP and once

Mayers, June

by Mr. Westbrook.

 

 

McCartney, Adrienne

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

         CONFERENCE BLOCKS

 

 

 

         Fall 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Block

Second Block

Third Block

Fourth Block

 

 

 

 

Aiken, Patrice

Babin, Seth

Babin, Darryl P.

Abbott, Nancy

Babin, Maria

Bates, Kayla

Bahlinger, Lauren

Arceneaux, Scott

Beaver, Dennis

Bradley, Alice

Bourgeois, Shawn

Barbay, Shelly

Bourgeois, Dana

Crifasi, Robin

Brignac, Yannick

Benoit, Ginger

Broussard, Tory

Delaune, Mandy

Cannon, DiAnne

Bertucci, B.J.

Carney, Elizabeth

Englade, Kristy

Delaune, Daniel

Brown, Dawn

Czepiel, Jessica

Eubanks, Holly

Eaton, Paula

Brown, Earnest

Daily III, Phillip

Fazekas, Margaret

Foret, Brandy

Chapman, Andy

Fore, Rory

Ferguson, Susan

Gasper, Dawn

Duhe, Gary

Gonzales, Kandis

Gautreau, Judi

Gibson, Chris

Duncan, Ashley

Jordan, Jennifer

Gonzales, Kellie

Guillory, Tristen

Favorite, Larry

Lato, Kathy

Kling, Jalayne

James, Kimberly

Garon, Marianne

Lefebvre, Andy

Knott, Amy

Jones, Abby

Gautreau, Abby

Malveaux, Amessia

Manton, Kyle

Leake, Allison

Hidalgo, Daniel

Mayers, June

McCartney, Adrienne

Lemons, Bob

McCormick, Melissa

McGloster, Traci

Mentor, Valerie

Lennix, Davina

Melancon, Bess

Morris, Jennifer

Romero, Natalie

Love, Dawn

Millet, Craig

Nassar, Joey

Thompson, Carla

McCarthy, Donna

Moreau, Douglas

Richard, Cynthia

Wheeler, Sara Lee

McSherry, Melissa

Morgan, Lisa

Small, Celeste

Wilkins, Amy

Miller, Amy

Oliver, David

Smith, Mia

 

Navarre, Tamara

Samanie, Tara

Stewart, Betty

 

Owen, Matthew

Shaughnessy, Jessica

Thomassee, Dwayne

 

Pearson, Gaynell

Taranto, Micheal

 

 

Pizzalotto, Jennifer

Templet, Troy

 

 

Prejean,  Joanie

 

 

 

Ridgdell, Lori

 

 

 

Roussel, Jolie

 

 

 

Smith, Aaron

 

 

 

Templet, Beth

 

 

 

Walker, Michelle

 


 

             Processfolio Requirements

2007-2008

 

A Processfolio is a teaching/planning tool, designed to assist teachers in meeting the goal of helping ALL students master rigorous, challenging course work.  The Processfolio helps a teacher to organize a course of study and provide accountability for the day-to-day activities of the classroom.

 

The Processfolio is simply a large three-ring binder in which the teacher includes the following:

 

                       

§         Assessment documentation page

§         Weekly lesson plans

§         Assessment instruments

§         Samples of student work, like writing samples, when appropriate

§         Unique Projects when appropriate                                                                                  

 

 

 

The Processfolio is constructed as planning is done and instructional activities are implemented throughout the course of the year.  It is an excellent tool for self-evaluation and reflection, as well as a means of facilitating collegial planning and sharing of best practices.  Sharing previous student work samples can be a teaching tool.


 

        St. Amant High School Fall 2008

Duty Schedule

 

 

MONDAY

A Lunch

Text Box: Daily  Duty
Girls’ Restroom                          Y. Brignac
Boys’ Restroom                         D. Hidalgo
Girls’ Locker Room                    K. Englade
 
Parking Lot
Morning                                    Afternoon
Demby, C.                                 Manton
Duhe:  front gym                        Bertucci
E. Brown
 
                     Shell Lot/Afternoon
Favorite, L.; Demby, C.; B. Templet
 
NJROTC/Boardwalk
Beaver & Daily; M. Delaune
 
Sign-in Sheets:  Cindy Richard
 
Duty Posts
1. Morning & Lunch:
Boys’ Restroom and hall near boys’ restroom
2. Morning & Lunch:
Girls’ restroom and hall near girls’ restroom
3. Morning:        Patio by concessions
    Lunch:          Lunch line and Commons
4. Morning:        Patio by pizza line
Lunch:          Pizza line and patio under both breezeways
5. Morning & Lunch:
Patio in front of science building
6. Morning:        Commons
    Lunch:          Lunch line and Commons
7. Morning:        Front of math building
Lunch:          Chicken line and breezeways near chicken line
8. Morning & Lunch: Bandroom
9. Morning & Lunch: Boardwalk; Duty the 1st five minutes of lunch
Restrooms in the Science and Freshman buildings will be locked at both lunch shifts.  Students are expected to use the restrooms in the main building.
No students will be allowed to enter the Science and Freshman buildings during lunch except for classroom consequences, tutoring, and testing.
Be at your post on time.  Please be ACTIVELY observing students at all times.
*Indicates teachers with 3rd block conf.

 

B Lunch

 

1.

Taranto

1.

A. Smith*

2.

  Bahlinger*

2.

Stewart

3.

Benoit  

3.

Naravve*

4.

A. Gautreau

4.

Knott

5.

D. Brown

5.

D. Bourgeois

6.

Walker*

6.

Ke. Gonzales*

7.

Wheeler

7.

Garon

8.

Samanie

8.

Pearson*

9.

Leake*

9.

Lemons*

 

TUESDAY

1.

Millet

1.

D. Babin*

2.

McCarthy*

2.

Malveaux

3.

Czepiel

3.

D. Delaune

4.

Foret*

4.

Lennix*

5.

Love*

5.

Ridgdell*

6.

Romero

6.

B. Melancon

7.

S. Bourgeois*

7.

Wilkins

8.

Bates

8.

Pizzalotto*

9.

Leake*

9.

Lemons*

 

WEDNESDAY

1.

S. Babin

1.

T. Templet

2.

Duncan

2.

Mayers

3.

Cannon*

3.

Ferguson

4.

Small

4.

Oliver

5.

M. Babin

5.

Carney

6.

Ka. Gonzales

6.

Crifasi

7.

Shaughnessy

7.

Arceneaux

8.

Morris

8.

Menter

9.

Leake*

9.

Lemons*

 

THURSDAY

1.

Nassar

1.

Moreau

2.

Roussel*

2.

McGloster

3.

Kling

3.

Jones*

4.

Chapman

4.

James*

5.

Miller*

5.

Aiken

6.

McCartney

6.

J. Gautreau

7.

Fazekas

7.

Eaton*

8.

Lefebvre

8.

McCormick

9.

Leake*

9.

Lemons*

 

FRIDAY

1.

Fore

1.

Thomassee

2.

M. Smith

2.

Abbott

3.

Lato

3.

Guillory*

4.

Gasper*

4.

Eubanks

5.

Bradley

5.

Jordan

6.

Barbay

6.

Broussard

7.

Thompson

7.

McGloster

8.

Owen*

8.

Morgan

9.

Leake*

9.

Lemons*

 


 

 

 

FORMS

 

 

Many of the forms you use often are available in a shared folder created and maintained by the SAHS NJROTC.  You may reach it at:

 

www.stamantnjrotc.org/mywebteacherportal

 

Forms you may copy include:

          Computer Repair Form

          Copy Request

          Daily Absentee Form (for subs and no computer)

          Deposit Form

          Documentation of First Block Phone Calls

          Educational Trip Request

          Expense Report

          Field Trip Form (to estimate cost of field trip)

          Field Trip Permission Slip

          Five-Minute Walk Through

          Fund Raising Report

          Fund Raising Form

          Leave for Out-of-Parish Travel

          Make-Up Work Form

          Observation Form for Teachers

          PGP Evaluation Report (end of year)

          PGP Master

          SACS Tabulation Sheet

          Special Education Monitoring Form

          Substitute for Professional Leave

          Time Card